Visualization of NADPH oxidase activity in plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hirofumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30240245)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 植物免疫 / 活性酸素 / NADPHオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are important signaling molecules in plant immunity. Plant NADPH oxidase is termed as respiratory burst oxidase homologue (RBOH). Previously, we found that a calcium-dependent protein kinase (CDPK) activates RBOH by direct phosphorylation of the N-terminal region. Here, we tried to optimize a biosensor to patio-temporally monitor phosphorylation of the RBOH by CDPKs. However, we could not obtain fine construct of the sensor to generate enough intensity of fluorescence based on fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET).