Biological function of a rare fatty acid with a triple bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO MASAYA  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10237498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸 / インスリン / 脂肪蓄積 / 糖尿病 / 小胞体ストレス / 脂肪酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological function of 6-octadecynoic acid (6-ODA), a rare fatty acid identified in methanol extract of Marrubium vulgare with triple bond, was examined. At first, 6-ODA was synthesized. Both 6-ODA and 9-octadecynoic acid (9-ODA) with a triple bond in a position different from that of 6-ODA that had similar PPARγagonist activity in luciferase reporter assay increased lipid accumulation in 3T3-L1 adipocytes in a PPARγdependent manner. Both 6-ODA and 9-ODA could also stimulate insulin secretion in pancreatic β cell line MIN6 in a fatty acid receptor GPR40 dependent manner. It was reported that glucose induced insulin secretion in a biphasic pattern: first phase, which develops rapidly but lasts only a few minutes, followed by second phase. Both 6-ODA and 9-ODA induced second-phase insulin secretion in MIN6 cells. Both 6-ODA and 9-ODA reduced induction of CHOP caused by saturated fatty acid palmitic acid in MIN6 cells.