Development of a novel protein production system in mammalian cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmRNA / タンパク質 / 輸送受容体 / 核外輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteins for the clinical use are produced in mammalian cells because they needs post translational modification such as glycosylation, formation of adequate disulfide-bond, acylation and phosphorylation for their activity in human body. The protein production in mammalian cells, however, takes much cost than that in bacteria. The author found that the mRNA export process becomes the limited step than transcription or translation process. In the present study, mRNA export receptor is created to establish a novel protein production system in mammalian cells by modifying the sequence of mRNA export receptor. The mutant receptor produce more reporter protein than the wild type export receptor.