Establishment for the method studying mitochondrial gene using RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10464398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / RNA編集 / PPRタンパク質 / 点変異ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has been performed to establish a novel method studying the protein function encoding in plant mitochondrial genome. To this purpose, the RNA recognition code for PPR protein was applied for the prediction to identify PPR protein genes responsible for mitochondrial RNA editing. The PPR-deficient strains contain the mitochondrial protein whose amino acid was substituted. Thus, the strains could be applied to analyze the mitochondrial responses against various stimuli including abiotic stress and hormones.