Catalytic control of Belousov-Zhabotinsky oscillation reaction and related systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masahiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30158117)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords振動反応 / Belousov- Zhabotinsky 反応 / 配位子 / 金属錯体 / 非平衡系 / ヒステレシス / 自己触媒 / 平衡交差 / Belousov-Zhabotinsky反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oscillation phenomena play critical roles in biology, and it is considered that molecular level oscillation is the origin of such biological events. The Belousov-Zhabotinsky reaction is an oscillation reaction in solution, which periodically changes color during the oxidation of malonate by KBrO3. This study is conducted to provide basic understanding on the reaction, which is accompanied by a study to obtain clues to construct oscillation reaction by organic compounds.
Examination of the oscillation reaction in the presence of ferroin catalyst revealed ill reproducibility in terms of cycle period and number of oscillation, which hampered the analysis. By changing the way to add chemicals and stirring conditions, a reproducible method was developed. The effect of ligand structure was then examined in detail. Non-equilibrium thermodynamics are involved in the oscillation reaction, and related study on self-catalysis system was conducted.