Synthesis of double labeled ceramide fluorescent probes to analyze metabolism of sphingolipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Atsushi  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80130029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセラミド / 代謝 / 蛍光標識 / NBD / BODIPY / ゴルジ / 脂質代謝 / 分子プローブ / ゴルジマーカー / がん / アポトーシス / スフィンゴシン / 蛍光プローブ / 二重標識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doubly labeled fluorescent probe at main and side chain on ceramide has been developed to obtain information of ceramide metabolism in cell. Such information will be useful to evaluate role of ceramide in connection with many diseases such as cancers. We developed first several green fluorescent ceramide probes. One of the ceramide probe which has NBD at main chain and an acety group on a primary hydroxy group was less toxic compared to commercially available C6-NBD ceramide and stain golgi system for a long period without damage on cell. We also developed a red fluorescent ceramide probe which has a BODIPY type group at main chain of ceramide. We also observed energy transfer between two florescent group such as NBD and BODIPY in the same ceramide molecule. Those results will be useful to develop a new fluorescent probes which is useful to analyze ceramide metabolism in living cells.