Regioselective Cleavage of Peptides by Organocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Takeo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50214680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機触媒 / ペプチド / 位置選択的切断 / アミド結合 / 短縮反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-enzymatic peptide cleavage under mild conditions has been a long-standing challenge in organic synthesis. A further challenge is how to achieve site-selectivity in the peptide cleavage. We report here organocatalytic site-selective cleavage of serine-containing peptides at ambient temperature. The salient feature of this reaction is that the peptide cleavage takes place at the both N-, and C-termini of the serine residue, and the remaining peptides at the both side of the serine residue recombine keeping their original sequences. The serine residue is excluded and recovered as an oxazolidone derivative. This splicing-type reaction was observed with high generality and high functional group tolerance.