Innovative Synthesis of Alkaloids in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hayato  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80453827)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオインスパーアード反応 / 水中反応 / アルカロイド / 生合成模擬的合成 / バイオインスパイアード反応 / プレニル化反応 / インドールアルカロイド / 一電子酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic reactions in water are not easy because common organic compounds are usually insoluble in water, and sometimes the water reacts with substrates or reagents. With alkaloids that contain basic amine portions in the molecule, such situations occur under neutral or basic conditions. In contrast, in acidic conditions, basic alkaloids form water-soluble salts. we have developed direct bio-inspired dimerization reactions along with our proposed biosynthetic pathway from commercially available amine-free tryptophan derivatives in aqueous acidic media. Then, concise two-pot or three-step syntheses of naturally occurring dimeric diketopiperazine alkaloids were accomplished. Then, satisfactory total yields are obtained compared with previous reported synthesis.