Research on preparation of chiral material utilizing chiral crystallization and related phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
AZUMAYA Isao  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50276755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキラリティー / 結晶構造 / 分子間相互作用 / 立体化学 / 不斉結晶化 / 結晶成長 / キラルライブニング / 自然分晶 / 結晶多形 / 対称性の破れ / キラルライプニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chiral crystallization is the phenomenon of obtaining optically active crystals from a solution of optically inactive compounds. In this research, we synthesized aromatic sulfonamides having various substituents on their aromatic rings and searched for compounds which show chiral crystallization using a simple screening method for crystallization conditions. For aromatic sulfonamides having indole moiety on amide nitrogen, 11 out of 47 compounds showed chiral crystallization. The ratio was very much higher than that of general achiral compounds or other aromatic sulfonamides we previously examined. A detailed investigation on the crystal structures of these aromatic sulfonamides suggested that a phenomenon of chiral crystallization is closely related to intermolecular interactions and their shape of molecule. The results of this research will contribute to elucidation of origin of chirality during crystallizations.