Development of biomimetic cocktail reagent to screen potential risks of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OE Tomoyuki  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10203712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (40344684)
LEE Seon Hwa  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60519776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反応性代謝物 / トラッピング試薬 / カクテル試薬 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background・Aim: Reactive metabolites of drugs result in adverse drug reactions through the formation of covalent biding to biological macromolecules. Therefore, trapping assays, such as glutathione trapping method, are widely performed together with LC-MS for the screening. However, the current strategy still has problems: ex. low throughput, structural gap between trapping reagents and biological macromolecules, and metabolic degradation of the reagents. We therefore aimed to develop a high-throughput/hybrid screening system to solve the problems. Outcome: I) Using simple motif of each nucleophilic site followed by mixing as a cocktail, the structural gap and metabolic degradation were avoided. II) Concomitant use of the stable isotope labeled motifs facilitated the screening because of the characteristic doublet peaks. III) Isotope pattern dependent scanning enabled the automated MS/MS analysis using the characteristic doublet peaks.