Development of smart MRI contrast agents based on polymeric micelles to detect tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10372385)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子ミセル / がん / イメージング / MRI / 低酸素領域 / 微小転移 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of MR imaging, the development of tumor-specific MRI contrast agents have been strongly demanded. In this study, we have developed polymeric micelles composed of calcium phosphate core, which can exhibit dissolution responding to acidic pH environment in the tumor tissue and incorporated Mn2+ ions, an MRI contrast agent, into the micelles. Polymeric micelles could release Mn2+ ions selectively under the acidic conditions mimicking the tumor microenvironments, and the released Mn2+ ions showed T1 shortening through the interaction with proteins. The in vivo experiments revealed that Mn2+ ions-loaded micelles displayed remarkably enhanced tumor-specific contrast enhancement compared with clinically used MRI contrast agents. Also, the Mn2+ ions-loaded micelles have been demonstrated to be useful for MR imaging of tumor hypoxia and small metastases in the liver.