Development of HDL-like lipid membrane discs for reconstitution of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroyuki  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60300919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Teruhiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究員 (40357794)
長尾 耕治郎  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40587325)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAO Kohjiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40587325)
KAWAKAMI Toru  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (70273711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHDL / 脂質膜ディスク / アポA-I / ペプチド / 再構成 / 膜タンパク質 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / 安定化人工脂質 / 重金属結合タンパク質 / ABCトランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed novel HDL-like lipid membrane disc system based on (1) physicochemical basis of formation of HDL-like discoidal particles by apoA-I protein, (2) design and development of novel nanodisc scaffold peptides. We also performed (3) immobilization of lipid membrane discs reconstituted with apoA-I on a sensor chip and examination of real-time interaction with anti-apoA-I antibody. These results provide useful information to application of HDL-like lipid membrane discs to bioreactor/biosensor, single molecule structural analysis, and reconstitution of membrane proteins.