Development of high performance micro-chiral columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KENJI Hamase  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10284522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分析化学 / クロマトグラフィー / 光学分割 / アミノ酸 / 分離分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High resolution micro-enantioselective columns have been designed and realized. The newly developed high-performance enantioselective columns are the key tools for the “chiral amino acid metabolome analysis”, a currently recognized area for drug discovery and diagnosis. By the screening of more than 20 commercially available chiral selectors, we have designed a new selector having “3,5-dinitrophenylaminocarbamoyl-L-leucine”. Reaction conditions and packing conditions were investigated, and we have been succeeded in making high-performance enantioselective columns with 1.5 mm ID x 250 mm length. The micro-enantioselective column with 1.0 mm ID x 250 mm length could also be prepared with sufficient resolution and sensitivity. These newly designed micro-enantioselective columns enables the simultaneous analysis of all proteinogenic chiral amino acids and wide applications are expected.