Drug discovery of innovative small molecules with inhibition of RAGE-GAG interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI Sugahara  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60154449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Shuji  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40443973)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / RAGE / プロテオグリカン / 癌 / 糖鎖創薬 / 低分子化合物 / 転移 / アルツハイマー病 / 老化 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 糖尿病 / オリゴ糖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we demonstrated that pulmonary metastasis is initiated by interaction of CS chain on tumor cells with Receptor for Advanced Glycation End-products (RAGE) on lung. The aim of this study was to develop the seeds of new drugs, oligosaccharides, and small molecular compounds. It was established the preparation of oligosaccharides by the hydrolysis of CS-E with a subcritical water microreaction system, and the screening methodology for effective oligosaccharides by inhibition of the interaction of CS-E with RAGE. These observations will provide the seeds of new anti-cancer drug.