Development of tools and activity measurement methods for artificial manipulation of Notch signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITOH MOTOYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (20377906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNotch / シグナル伝達 / 固相化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Notch signaling plays important roles in various tissue development, and its manupiration is useful for artificially inducing the differentiation from pluripotent cells into target cells. In this study, human D114 and JAG1 ligand-immobilized beads were prepared and we demonstrated that they showed T cell-inducing activity from hematopoietic progenitor cells. Further, we succeeded in developing a Dll4 ligand protein with superior activity to wild type by introducing a point mutation.