Development of a system for stable expression of antibodies bearing non-natural amino acids at defined sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HINO Nobumasa  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90469916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張遺伝暗号 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / tRNA / 抗体薬物複合体 / 非天然アミノ酸 / 部位特異的修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For stable production of antibodies with non-natural amino acids at specific positions, it is necessary to establish cell lines that constitutively and efficiently express exogenous amber suppressor tRNAs. To improve expression efficiency of the exogenous tRNAs, I attempted to develop a system that enables to express them from the nucleolus where cellular tRNAs are transcribed. I constructed tRNA expression vectors containing 5S rDNA sequences or genomic sequences surrounding cellular tRNA genes, which are expected to localize themselves to nucleolus. These vectors successfully increased the expression of the amber mutant of GFP by 1.5- to 2-fold as compared with the vector that contains tRNA genes alone.