Identification of a molecule involved in tumor progression using a patient-derived xenograft model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIKAWA KAZUTAKE  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10207376)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NONOMURA Iwao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科泌尿器科, 教授 (30263263)
UEMURA Motonao  大阪大学, 医学系研究科泌尿器科, 教授 (40631015)
FUJITA Kazutoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科泌尿器科, 教授 (50636181)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords淡明型腎細胞がん / 患者がん組織移植マウス / LOXL2 / 悪性化 / 幹細胞 / 腎癌 / 癌患者組織移植マウス / 癌幹細胞 / miRNA / 患者癌組織移植マウス / 増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) is the most popular subtype of renal cell carcinoma (RCC). Early-stage ccRCC is curable by clinical surgery, but approximately one-third of all patients present locally metastatic cancer at the time of diagnosis. Therefore, an understanding of the molecular mechanisms of ccRCC progression is crucial for the discovery of molecular-targeted therapies. In the present study, we have established patient-derived xenograft models of ccRCC. The tumors serially transplanted in mice pathohistologically showed high-grade phenotypes. On the other hand, we found LOX-like protein 2 (LOXL2) that is involved in the progression of ccRCC. Our findings suggest that LOXL2 is a potent regulator of integrin α5/β1 protein levels and functions in a tumor-promoting capacity in ccRCC.