Understanding and manipulation of microtubule-mediated inflammatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tatsuya  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60456936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 微小管 / オルガネラ / マクロファージ / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune system is critically involved in induction of inflammatory responses. Innate immune system detects microbial components by pattern-recognition receptors and induces production of inflammatory cytokines. However, innate immune system also senses host-derived stimulatory factors and nutrient components, and often causes development of inflammatory diseases. We have examined a molecular mechanism underlying regulation of innate immune system and have revealed an essential role of microtubules in induction of inflammatory responses.