Gene correction in iPS cells of premature aging syndrome toward clinical application by genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Akira  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (70432713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Hidehiko  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (30379846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
FURUE Miho  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 細胞資源研究室, 研究リーダー (80257310)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェルナー症候群 / iPS細胞 / 人工ヌクレアーゼ / ゲノム編集 / 遺伝子修正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Werner syndrome (WS) is a rare human autosomal recessive premature aging disorder characterized by early onset of aging-associated diseases, chromosomal instability, and cancer predisposition. Severe symptoms of the disease, such as leg ulcers, cause a significant decline in the quality of life in patients with WS. This study was aimed to establish rejection-free iPS cells whose mutation in WRN gene is corrected by genome editing, and to develop a new therapeutic strategy for WS.
Patient-specific iPS cells were generated and transfected with TALE nuclease vector targeted to the mutated WRN gene and a donor vector designed to replace with the mutated allele, and clones whose WRN mutation was successfully corrected were identified.
These clones will be evaluated that show characteristics equivalent to iPS cells from healthy individuals when differentiated into affected cells in the patient.