Establishment of the molecualr basis underlying regulation of cardiac redox homeostasis by electrophilic signaling and its therapeutic application for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Motohiro  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90342641)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords活性酸素 / 硫黄 / 循環 / 心不全 / 活性イオウ / レドックス / 心臓 / 親電子 / 生物系薬学 / 心血管 / Gタンパク質 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported the possibility that hydrogen sulfide anion (H2S/HS-) protects against chronic heart failure via nucleophilic elimination of endogenous electrophiles in mouse hearts after myocardial infarction. However, it is still obscure whether H2S/HS- acts as a molecular entity of reactive nucleophile in hearts. In this study, we aim to identify the molecular entity of nucleophilic reactive sulfur species (RSS) in hearts and establish an innovative strategy based on the to treat chronic heart failure. We found that proteins containing cysteine persulfide or polysulfide acts as RSS, and accumulation of RSS by taking a polysulfur (garlic)-containing diet dramatically suppresses cardiac risk after myocardial infarction in mice. These results strongly suggest that preservation of RSS in heart will be a novel strategy to reduce cardiac risk.