Study on the molecular mechanisms for interaction between mesenchymal stem cells and blood brain barrier using real-time imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Masabumi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Yukina
MATSUBARA Akira
MINAMISHIMA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 移植・再生医療 / 薬学 / 血液脳関門 / 骨髄幹細胞 / リアルタイムイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out antibody array analysis to identify the proteins contained in mouse astrocyte-conditioned medium (ACM), and examined the effects of those proteins on the blood-brain barrier (BBB) function using a mouse in vitro BBB model. We found that leukemia inhibitory facto (LIF) was contained in ACM and significantly attenuated barrier function. Because LIF belongs to Interleukin (IL)-6 family, we examined the effect of other family members IL-6 and oncostatin M on BBB function. Oncostatin M, but not IL-6, significantly attenuated barrier function. Further study for the molecular mechanism of the effects of LIF and oncostatin M may lead to development of the method to control BBB function.