Mechanism of short- and medium-chain fatty acid-induced TSLP production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Noriyasu  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80181155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords短鎖脂肪酸 / アレルギー / サイトカイン / ヒストンアセチル化 / 受容体 / TSLP / ケラチノサイト / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素 / GPCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is known as a master cytokine which is produced by, mainly, epithelial cells and induces allergic responses. In this study, we found that short- and medium-chain fatty acids, especially valeric acid (VA) and isovaleric acid, induced TSLP production in mouse keratinocyte cell line PAM212 cells. Pharmacological analysis suggested that VA-induced TSLP production was not mediated by FFAR2/3 and olfactory receptors. ERK, Rho kinase and NF-κB pathways were involved in the VA-induced TSLP production. We found that VA increased the acetylation of histone H4. Allthough histone-deacetylase (HDAC) inhibitor tricostatin A and sodium butylate also induced TSLP production, there was no relationship between TSLP-producing activity and HDAC-inhibitory activity. These results suggested that short- and medium-chain fatty acids including VA induced TSLP production through a novel recognition mechanism.