Establishment of hypoxia-induced brain ischemia-reperfusion model in zebrafish larvae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Akinori  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80135558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yasuhiko  京都大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (60456837)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管疾患 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 蛍光イメージング / 脳虚血-再灌流モデル / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cerebrovascular disease is one of the major causes of death in Japan, the understanding of pathology and development of the therapeutic agents for this disease have been craving. In this study, we aim to develop new drug evaluation methods that contribute to the development of therapeutic drugs using zebrafish. Hypoxia-reoxygenation treatment induced ischemia-reperfusion in the brain of zebrafish larvae. Cell death in both head and trunk was induced by hypoxia-reoxygenation treatment. These results suggest that hypoxia-reoxygenation induces ischemia-reperfusion and cell death in zebrafish brain.