Functional analyses of mitochondrial fusion inhibition in the regulation of neuronal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI NORIHITO  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10335367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI ATSUSHI  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (40454649)
BABA AKEMICHI  兵庫医療大学, 学長 (70107100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 脳・神経 / 細胞死 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞分化 / 発現制御 / 化合物スクリーニング / ノックアウトマウス / DYRK1A / 脳・神経 / ルシフェラーゼ / ミトコンドリア動態 / 神経細胞 / プロモーター / ライブイメージング系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, much attention has been gathered on the mitochondrial fusion and division machinery as a novel drug targets for neurodegenerative diseases. In this study, we performed functional analyses of the novel factor MIFI (mitochondrial fusion inhibitor) in the neuronal development and cell death. The obtained results suggested that MIFI functions in the neuronal cells possibly from early development, is associated with oxidative stress status, and shows stimulatory effects in the insult-induced cell death of neuroblastoma SH-SY5Y cells. In addition, this study developed essential research tools for the further functional analyses of MIFI, such as chemical compounds regulating MIFI expression and mice lacking MIFI.