Attempt of G protein-coupled receptor kinase-interacting proteins involved in engulfment of apoptotic cells and role of the receptor kinase in heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE HITOSHI  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183039)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords受容体 / G蛋白質 / 受容体キナーゼ / 貪食 / アポトーシス / 心疾患 / TNF-α / NF-κB経路 / BRETプローブ / 細胞内シグナリング / Gタンパク質共役型受容体キナーゼ / GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptor kinase 6 (GRK6) is a member of GRK family. GRK6 mediates engulfment of apoptotic cells. In this proposal, molecules upstream or downstream of GRK6 were tried to be identified. FRET or BRET probes to detect conformational changes of GRK6 were made. It would facilitate screening of GRK6-interacting proteins. However, the sensitivities of these probes were too low to detect the interaction with putative GRK6-interacting molecules. Using BRET probe, GRK6 was found to be a mediator of TNF-α-stimulated NF-κB activation. Conformation of GRK6 was changed by TNF-α stimulation, and GRK6 bound and phosphorylated IκB-α leading to NF-κB activation. Thus, GRK6 works as a mediator of TNF-α-induced inflammation.