Development of new antitumor agents and immunosuppressive agents using brasilicardin-A as a lead compound
Project/Area Number |
25670043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural medicines
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUBOTA Takaaki 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (60399954)
ISHIYAMA Haruaki 北海道大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (70333622)
TANAKA Naonobu 徳島大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40455598)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ブラシリカルジンA / 放線菌 / Nocardia brasiliensis / アミノ酸輸送体 / System L / 抗腫瘍剤 / 免疫抑制剤 / 病原性放線菌 / Nocardia sp. |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To increase the quantity of our natural products library, 60 new bioactive natural products were isolated from various biological resources and the structures were elucidated. Stereochemistry or mode of action of some known natural products, which were originally found by our group, were also elucidated. However, no System L inhibitor greater than brasilicardin A was found from our natural products library and analogs prepared by chemical conversion from brasilicardin A and its related known natural products.