Search for plant-origin natural products by epigenetics-modifying chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoshiteru  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00111302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 二次代謝物 / エピジェネティクス / 酵素阻害剤 / 天然物 / 未利用遺伝子 / エピジェネシス / 植物細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel secondary metabolites produced by plant cell culture lead to expansion of diversity of the compound library consisted by natural products. This research tried to produce useful secondary metabolites of plant cell cultures using the chemicals such as HDAC inhibitors which induce epigenetic change of gene-expression in the cells. As a result, concurrent addition of metabolic inhibitor and HDAC inhibitor in cell cultures was effective to recover the ability of secondary metabolite production of the plant cells.