Screening study on natural products having effects on histone modification and epigenetic control mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masami  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 生理活性 / 薬学 / 生体分子 / 有機化学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at search for bioactive small molecule from natural resources that have effects on BMI1, which is a key regulatory component of the polycomb repressive complex1 (PRC1) as well as those that act on Wnt and hedgehog signaling pathways, which are known to control the expression of BMI1 molecule. First a cell-based luciferase assay system which assesses the BMI1 promoter activity was constructed, and screening study using this assay system afforded several plant extracts as hit samples. On the other hand, a diterpene from a Plantaginaceous plant and a limonoid from a Meliaceous plant with Wnt signal inhibitory activity were isolated, while a highly oxygenated steroid derivative with hedgehog inhibitory activity was obtained from Solanaceous plant.