Plant alkaloid production system using fungi as host organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Isao  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70181302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Takashi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10552888)
HASHIMOTO Makoto  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80552893)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルカロイド / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize high productivity of secondary metabolites of fungi, construction of benzyl isoquinoline alkaloids biosynthesis system in Aspergillus oryzae was attempted. Expression plasmids of tyrsinase, monoamine oxidase, tyrosine decarboxylase, and norcoclaurine synthase genes were constructed. These plasmids were introduced into the host fungus A. oryzae by transformation. Analysis of induction culture products of transformants did not give any detectable benzyl isoquinoline alkaloids. Thus the direction of study was changed to isolate endophyte fungi producing alkaloids from alkaloid producing plants. So far some endophyte fungi were obtained from Amaryllidaceae plants.