Crocin, a carotenoid pigment, promotes non-rapid eye movement sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural medicines
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ARITAKE Kosuke  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (70390804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsノンレム睡眠 / カロテノイド色素 / ヒスタミンH1受容体 / サイクロデキストリングルカノトランスフェラーゼ / クロシン / サフラン / ヒスタミン / カロテノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the effects of crocin in wild-type mice, mice lacking of histamine H1 receptor (H1R) gene, dopamine D2 receptor (D2R) gene or adenosine A1 receptor (A1R) gene by monitoring the locomotor activities and electro encephalogram. In wild-type mice, D2R KO and A1R KO, crocin significantly decreased the locomotor activities and increased the time spent in non-REM sleep. In H1R KO mice, effects of crocin on locomotor activities and non-REM sleep were suppressed. Crocin did not show any specific binding affinities against H1R nor inhibited the histamine release. These results strongly suggested that crocin indirectly suppressed histamine arousal system to induce sleep.
We found enzymatically synthesized crocin-glycoside shows better property in chemical stabilities and photo stabilities than crocin.