Design and synthesis of phosphatidylserine dimers with antitumor effect via the phagocytosis-inducing property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHUTO satoshi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Hayato  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30434450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAI Akira  静岡県立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (60381737)
MATSUDA Tadashi  北海道大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20212219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスファチジルセリン / ファゴサイトーシス / 二量等価体 / クアトロフェニル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized dimer derivatives of phosphatidylserine as phagocytosis inducer via exposure of phosphor-serine polar-head moieties on cell surface, which are potentially used in immune cancer therapy. We successfully synthesized these dimer derivatives. We demonstrated that the liposomes containing the synthesized dimer derivatives of phosphatidylserine actually exposed the phosphor-serine polar-head moieties on cell surface in the evaluation with tumor cells.