Development of a novel compound and a novel target protein for multi-drug resistant cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Mitsuhiro  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40312962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tomonori  慶応義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30251151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多剤耐性 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / インドール / 多剤耐性がん細胞 / 含窒素複素環 / インドメタシン / ルテニウム / メタセシス / 環化異性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and synthesized conformationally restricted analogues and regioisomers of the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug indomethacin. Evaluation of the inhibitory effects of these compounds on COX, P-glycoprotein, and multidrug-resistance indicated that NSAIDS modulation of multidrug resistant P-glycoprotein and multidrug-resistant protein-1 is not associated with COX-1 and COX-2 inhibitory activities.