Development of prodrugs based on a controlled reversible Michael reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Yoshiharu  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20211766)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロドラッグ / 抗腫瘍活性 / 薬剤反応性 / マイケル付加 / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C5-curcuminoids are antitumor curcumin analogues bearing a reactive cross conjugated dienone structure. Dienone moiety is thought to be essential for antitumor activity and act as a Michael acceptor, which is traditionally avoided by medicinal chemists. Focusing on the dienone system, we monitored Michael reaction and retro Michael reaction between GO-Y030 and cysteamine by 1H-NMR spectroscopy method. In addition, we synthesized C5-curcuminoid thiol-adducts and evaluated their cell growth inhibitory activity against human colon cancer HCT116. The cytoxicity of C5-curcuminoid thiol-adduct was almost comparable with that of GO-Y030, highlighting their potential as prodrugs. Our results indicated that C5-curcuminoids react with cysteine thiol in a reversible manner, which is considered as important intracellular behavior of C5-curcuminoid.