Chemical biology of trafficking regulation of membrane cholesterol transporter protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90164798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトラフィッキング / コレステロール / 局在異常 / スクリーニング / ステロイド / フェナンスリジノン / NPC1L1 / 分子プロファイリング / 核内受容体 / 薬理シャペロン / ニーマン・ピック病C型 / フォールディング異常症 / 蛋白変性症 / マルチテンプレート / コレステロール輸送 / 生理活性物質 / 蛋白質相互作用 / 膜タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Niemann-Pick type C1 (NPC) and NPC1-like 1 (NPC1L1) are cholesterol transporter. We discovered NPC and NPC1L1 ligands by using a novel cell-based assay that employs pharmacological chaperone effect as a readout. Those steroid derivatives bound to a site different from both the sterol-binding domain (for NPC1/NPC1L1) and the ezetimibe-binding site (for NPC1L1), implying that they may be a novel class of NPC1L1 inhibitors with a distinct mode of action. Regarding NPC1 ligands, a potent pharmacological chaperon which corrects abnormal trafficking of mutated NPC1 was created. As an extension of structure-activity relationship studies for NPC1L1 ligands, we found non-steroidal NPC1L1 ligands, which may be better candidates for clinical application than steroidal ligands, by using the same assay to screen our focused library of ligands for liver X receptor (LXR), a nuclear receptor that recognizes oxysterols as endogenous ligands.