Polypharmacological approach to hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Minoru  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 准教授 (70526839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多重薬理作用 / 創薬化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hapariris C is an infectious disease caused by the hepatitis C virus (HCV). Standard of care for hepatitis C, the combination therapy with peginterferon and ribavirin, is the most effective for HCV genotype 1. Recently, HCV protease inhibitors have been also approved, but it is still important to establish new regimens for HCV patients.
We aimed to discover a novel strategy for the treatment of hepatitis C with polypharmacological approach. Two approaches were investigated. One was modulation of the functions of the target proteins of human origin by a small molecule, and the other was both inhibition and decrease of the target protein of HCV origin by a small molecule. As a result, we obtained lines of basic and useful information for the preparation of the target compounds.