Study for the colloidal nanoparticles of drug molecules by fluoro-functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Norio  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40293302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフッ素 / フタロシアニン / サブフタロシアニン / 医薬品 / 光線力学的 / ペンタフルオロスルファニル / 両親媒性 / トリフルオロメチル / コロイド / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal nanoparticle of pharmaceuticals might have improved stability and sustainability in the body than those of the common solution-state of drugs. We envisaged that the encapsulation of target drugs by capsule-shaped organic molecules with fluorine or fluorinated functional groups at their peri-positions should be a potential strategy to realize this idea. Phthalocyanines and subphthalocyanine known as organic dyes were selected as the templates of capsule molecules, which should be functionalized by fluorinated functional groups. After many attempts, we succeeded the synthesis of fluorinated phthalocyanines, subphthalocyanines and their hybrid compounds. These dyes show unique aggregation-state depend on their solvents. X-Ray crystallographic analysis and/or molecular calculations revealed their capsule-shaped structures. Photodynamic therapy experiments of selected fluorinated dyes were examined and showed interesting biological activities.