A novel anti-inflammatory strategy by targeting endothelial cell-specific receptor, Robo4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50444500)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBIKA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80243252)
MUKAI Yohei  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, サブプロジェクトリーダー (60444501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 敗血症 / 炎症 / Robo4 / 人工核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roundabout 4 (Robo4) is a transmembrane receptor that is specifically expressed in endothelial cells. We have preciously found that Robo4-deficient mice in sepsis showed improved survival rates after LPS injection. However, the mechanism was not well understood. In this study, we found that the depletion of Robo4 inhibits production of inflammatory cytokines, including IL-6, from endothelial cells and alleviates the sepsis phenotype. To establish a new anti-sepsis strategy by targeting Robo4, we generated antibodies against Robo4 and anti-sense oligonucleotides that inhibit expression of Robo4.