Does Moonlighting protein GAPDH hold the key to develop a radical new therapy against HIV/AIDS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOGO Misumi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40264311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV-1 / GAPDH / 宿主因子 / ウイルス複製 / 根治療法 / HIV / 逆転写過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) replication is positivity or negatively regulated by host proteins. Some of the host proteins are incorporated inside the virions during assembly and play essential roles. Here, we revealed that glycersldehyde 3-phosohate dehydrogenase (GAPDH), known as “moonlighting” protein, is incorporated into HIV-1 virion and decreases the packaging efficiency of lysyl-tRNAsynthetase (LysRS) and tRNALys3 into particles. The GAPDH-packaging-defective virus showed an increased infectivity, whereas the enhanced-GAPDH-packaging virus showed a decreased infectivity. Elucidating the inhibitory mechanism of GAPDH in HIV replication may help us to develop an novel HIV therapeutic strategy.