Analysis of photohydration of pyrimidines in DNA and RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Kazuo  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70116490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA MICHIO  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50349578)
NEGISHI TOMOE  岡山大学, 医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (80116491)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsUV / TOF-MS / 重水素置換 / DNA / RNA / 紫外線 / 水付加 / DNA損傷 / RNA損傷 / 質量分析 / リン酸イオン / 自己修復 / 紫外線損傷 / RNA合成 / ピリミジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that pyrimidines are readily hydrated upon irradiation by UV. However, its significance in UV toxicity and mutagenicity is still unclear. Among DNA components, cytosines are photohydrated efficiently, while thymine is relatively resistant to the hydration. Because this reaction is reversible and hydrated cytosines are unstable, it is not easy to measure levels of hydration in DNA. We have tried to estimate the hydration by using hydrogen-exchange at 5-position of cytosine. As a model compound, oligonucleotides containing deoxycytidine was employed to study the hydrogen-deuterium exchange. The UV-irradiated sample is dissolved with H2O, and analyzed. We found that the deuterium exchange can be monitored by MALDI-TOF MS as well as NMR measurement. The MS measurement is much easier than NMR, and suitable for multiple analyses. Another aspect is an effect of cellular components on the photohydration. Phosphate can catalyze dehydration from deoxycytidine hydrate.