Molecular strategy for the prevention of Chlamydia hijacking of a host lipid transport system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
HANADA KENTARO  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 部長 (30192701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Keigo  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (40443105)
YAMAJI Toshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (50332309)
SAITO Kyoko  国立感染症研究所, 細胞化学部, 主任研究官 (70235034)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIKI Toshihiko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (70635698)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂質 / 輸送 / クラミジア / セラミド / プレクストリン相同ドメイン / ホスホイノシチド / 感染症 / 細胞内寄生 / Vero細胞 / ワクチン細胞基材 / ゲノム / 性感染症 / クラミジア菌 / 脂質輸送 / ゲノム編集 / プレスクトリン相同ドメイン / HeLa細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The obligate intracellular bacterium Chlamydia requires the ceramide transport protein CERT of host cells for infection, and the pleckstrin homology (PH) domain of CERT associates with the inclusion membrane protein IncD. The PH domain of CERT has a phosphatidylinositol 4-monophosphate (PI4P) binding activity to transport ceramide to the Golgi apparatus. We here showed that mutant PH domains defective in PI4P-binding are still capable of associating with IncD, suggesting an interaction of the PH domain with IncD at the region different from its PI4P-binding pocket. This study presents a molecular strategy for the prevention of Chlamydia hijacking of host cell CERT.