Retrieval of blood-brain barrier transport function towards dementia prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Masanori  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00401810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 認知症 / トランスポーター / 輸送タンパク質 / 定量プロテオミクス / チャネル / 脳血管障害 / 輸送系 / 神経活動 / 輸送 / 活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research was to clarify the blood-brain barrier (BBB) transport system for dementia-preventing substances and the changes in transport functions and transporter expression levels under brain vascular disease conditions. A transport protein of docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) was identified in the human brain endothelial cells (hCMEC/D3 cells). The DHA uptake by hCMEC/D3 cells was enhanced by an activating factor. In vitro study with the transwell culture of hCMEC/D3 cells indicated that ischemia-related changes in the BBB transport involved the basal channel opening. Quantitative targeted absolute proteomics revealed the changes in the expression profiles of transporter proteins at the BBB in mouse models of brain vascular disorders. These results could provide the basis of dementia prevention by the retrieval of blood-brain barrier transport function.