Construction of a risk communication system to encourage the correct use of medicine in remote islands/rural communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yasufumi  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80114502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80451855)
MIKI Akiko  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 講師 (80646323)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Tadahiko  社団法人長崎県薬剤師会
MIYAZAKI Cho-Ichiro  社団法人長崎県薬剤師会
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords離島・僻地 / 薬剤師 / リスクコミュニケーション / 離島・僻地 / 離島 / 僻地 / 一般用医薬品 / 医薬品適正使用 / インターネット販売
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2013, medicine classes and consultation sessions on “remote island communities without pharmacists” have been held in the model area. Consequently, there has been an increase in consultations regarding the use of medicine. The new plan is to develop a system, in collaboration with medical doctors on remote islands, in which pharmacists in the primary remote islands or in urban areas manage OTC medicines including health foods for residents in secondary remote islands.
An Internet-based questionnaire on the use of OTC medicines and pharmacist needs was conducted with residents of remote islands and urban areas across Japan. The results show that recognition of the pharmacists’ skills is lower among the residents of remote islands. In order to enhance understanding of the pharmacists’ skills, the pamphlet directed toward patients, “Everyone’s pharmacists, everyone’s medicine,” was revised and sent to all areas.