Development of in vitro model system to predict the renal secretion of drugs in human kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Katsura Toshiya  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10283615)
Research Collaborator UESHIMA Satoshi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬物動態学 / 薬学 / 腎排泄 / トランスポーター / 培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop in vitro experimental model systems to predict the renal secretion of drugs in human kidney, we treated the human kidney-derived cultured cells by various reagents to stimulate the expression of drug transporters. When HK-2 cells were treated with DNA methyltransferase inhibitor, the expression of OCT2 mRNA was significantly enhanced. It was demonstrated that the transport function of OCT2 was also enhanced. Development of in vitro experimental model systems to predict the renal secretion of drugs in human kidney will be useful for drug discovery and development.