Approach to develop a dynamics control technology of nanomaterial for oral nano-vaccine carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50263306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経口ワクチン / 新興再興感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by the foundation of our own linkage information between physical properties of nanomaterials and the information of dynamics, we attempted to analyze the kinetics of antigen-nanoparticles that are not given a hand though it is most important thing for development of vaccine. From this study, we tried to collect the fundamental information toward the establishment of Japanese originated nano-vaccine. In the future, accumulation of linkage information of various nanomaterials with their dynamics might result in development of nano-carrier that can transport the antigen from the mouth to the immunocompetent cells, and that can induce mucosal immunity effectively and safety.