Development of noninvasive drug metabolizing enzyme activity estimate method for side effect reduction of the drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Masanao  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00185802)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステロイド代謝 / 薬物代謝 / CYP3A4 / リアーゼ活性 / ヒト・CYP / 薬物代謝酵素 / 水酸化活性 / CYP / コルチソール / リアーぜ活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fourteen CYPs which are drug metabolizing enzymes in human liver were reacted to more than eight kinds of adrenal steroids and their metabolites were identified. As a result, only CYP3A4 showed a various metabolite on HPLC chart. Production of androstendion from 17alpha-hydroxyprogesterone and 11-deoxycortisol by CYP3A4 was confirmed by GC-MS. It was revealed that CYP3A4 can catalyze side chain cleavage reaction (Lyase activity) to the steroids. 6beta-Hydoxy metabolite which were main metabolite from 11-deoxycortisol was identified. Then, Km and Vmax of 6beta-hydroxylase activity and Lyase activity against 11-deoxycortisol were determined and compared.