The role of miR-27a in regulation of P-gp expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Ichiro  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60253473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Takeshi  九州大学, 薬学研究院・薬物動態学分野, 助教 (80423573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / P-gp / miRNA / p-糖タンパク質 / 転写制御 / 抗がん剤 / 耐性克服
Outline of Final Research Achievements
P-glycoprotein (P-gp, ABCB1) is one of the best studied ATP-binding cassette transporters. Over-expressed P-gp in cancer tissues confers resistance to a broad range of anticancer drugs. It is important to clarify the regulation mechanism of ABCB1 gene expression. MicroRNA regulates the target genes expression negatively through translational repression or mRNA degradation. We had already shown that ABCB1 is the target of miR-27a. In this study, we analyzed the mechanism behind the regulation of P-gp expression by of miR-27a regulating P-gp expression and evaluated the effect of miR-27a on the sensitivity to anti-cancer drug in human cell lines. Our results suggest that miRr-27a increased the expression of ABCB1 mRNA via down-regulated HIPK2 expression in Caco2 cells. Precursor miR-27a transfected Caco2 cells showed the decreased the sensitivity to irinotecan and doxorubicin. Regulating miR-27a expression levels may allow the application of individualized cancer chemotherapy.