Efficient nucleic acid delivery system by spatiotemporal control of the pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hideko  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10240996)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 核酸デリバリー / ナノリポソーム / 機能性高分子 / 温度応答性 / 核酸 / リポソーム / DDS / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared poly (N-isopropylacrylamide-co-N, N-dimethylaminopropyl acrylamide) (PNIPAAm-co-DMAPAAm)-modified liposomes and their temperature-dependent behaviors were investigated. We examined the fixed aqueous layer thickness (FALT) of polymer-modified liposome, and elucidated the connection relationship between physical character and biological properties of these liposomes. Above the lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of the copolymers, the FALT of the liposomes was decreased and the enhanced cellular uptake of the liposomes was observed. The surface properties and cellular uptake of these liposomes can be controlled in a temperature-dependent manner.
In this study, we elucidated that the value of the FALT around the (PNIPAAm-co-DMAPAAm)-modified liposome can be tuned by a changing of temperature and correlates with the cellular uptake. The temperature-sensitive liposome will be an efficacious carrier for the delivery of drugs and nucleic acids.