The development of protein delivery system through the cell membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Naoya  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80433845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsターゲティング / がん / タンパク質医薬品 / DDS / 組織深部 / タンパクデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the cancer tissue is increased, medicine is less likely to reach the central portion of the cancer tissue. In particular, protein pharmaceuticals having a relatively large molecular weight, low arrival rate to the central portion of the cancerous tissue as its size, which decrease therapeutic effect. Therefore, the present study was conducted to develop a new technology to transport efficiently therapeutic protein in deep (center portion) of cancer tissue. As a result, a therapeutic protein using the viral proteins successfully be delivered to deep of cancer tissue. However, from the fact that you've been delivered also to normal tissue as well as cancer tissue, the grant of the only transport available functions in cancer tissue was cited as future challenges.