Autophagy is involved in a clearance of anti-cancer agent doxorubicin in the multidrug resistant cancer cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NARA Atsuki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (60387959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / オートファジー / ドキソルビシン / 抗がん剤排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Release of drug from the cancer cells contributes reduction of its cytotoxicity. How are the chemotherapeutic agents that accumulated in the cells released to the extracellular space? In my study, I tried to examine about a direct involvement of autophagy in anti-cancer drug doxorubicin delivery. The study provides a novel insight for an autophagic delivery of doxorubicin from the nucleus to the lysosomes in multidrug resistant cancer cell line.