| Project/Area Number |
25670084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiro Saito 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (70357060)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGUCHI Noriko 同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40198578)
SAIGOH Kazumasa 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50319688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | パーキンソン病 / 酸化ストレス / DJ-1 / バイオマーカー / モノクローナル抗体 / 早期診断 / ELISA / ドパミン神経 / 酸化DJ-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DJ-1, the product of the causative gene of a familial form of Parkinson’s disease (PD), undergoes preferential oxidation at the cysteine residue at position 106 (Cys-106) under oxidative stress. In the present study using specific antibodies against Cys-106-oxidized DJ-1 (oxDJ-1), we evaluated oxDJ-1 levels in brain and blood of PD patients. It was found that DJ-1 oxidation in erythrocytes and in the brain occurs in PD patients, particularly during the early phases. DJ-1 oxidation was effectively inhibited by endogenous antioxidant glutathione. We could develop the molecular base for the diagnosis and treatment of PD at early phases based on the levels of oxDJ-1.